Photographs of the Governors and Chief Ministers can be published in Public Advertisements

Supreme Court:  Reviewing it’s judgment dated 13.05.2015, the bench of Ranjan Gogoi and P.C. Ghose, JJ extended the exception carved out in paragraph 23 of the aforesaid judgment permitting the publication of the photographs of the President, Prime Minister and Chief Justice of the country, subject to the said authorities themselves deciding the question, to the Governors and the Chief Ministers of the States.

It was further said that in lieu of the photograph of the Prime Minister, the photograph of the Departmental (Cabinet) Minister/Minister In-charge of the concerned Ministry may be published, if so desired. Also, in the States, similarly, the photograph of the Departmental (Cabinet) Minister/Minister In-charge in lieu of the photograph of the Chief Minister may be published, if so desired. [State of Karnataka v. Common Cause, 2016 SCC OnLine SC 262, decided on 18.03.2016]

To read the Order, Click HERE

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × 4 =