No fees to be charged by customs officers in ports that operate on a 24X7 basis

The Central Board of Excise and Customs has amended the Customs (Fees for Rendering Services by Customs Officers) Regulations, 1998. The amendment, inter alia, provides that no fees shall be charged by customs officers in ports that operate on a 24X7 basis.

[Ref: Notification No 46/2016-Cus (N.T.) dated 1 April 2016]

Note by Khaitan & Co, Advocates since 1911. For more information contact editors@khaitanco.com

Picture Credits: www.commons.wikimedia.org

One comment

  • You gave us the best site it’s very impressing site. I liked it very much and great articles, they give very useful information from your site I am impressed with your site thanks for sharing good posts

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

twenty − 10 =