Cargo in Customs Areas (Amendment) Regulations, 2016

[F. No. 450/114/2015-Cus IV] :  The Central Board of Excise and Customs in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 141 read with section 157 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), makes Cargo in Customs Areas (Amendment) Regulations, 2016 in order to amend the Handling of Cargo in Customs Areas Regulations, 2009. They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

In the Handling of Cargo in Customs Areas Regulations, 2009 (hereinafter referred to as ‘the said regulations’), in regulation 5, namely:— (a) in sub-regulation (3), for the word “thirty”, the word “ten” shall be substituted: (b) in sub-regulation (4), the following proviso shall be inserted, namely:— “Provided that the condition of furnishing of bank guarantee shall not be applicable to ports notified under the Major Ports Act, 1962 (38 of 1963) or to the Central Government or State Governments or their undertakings or to the customs cargo service provider authorised under Authorised Economic Operator Programme.”

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 + 19 =