Central Government exempts e-rickshaws and e-carts from Permits

erickshaws

The Central Government in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (n) of sub-section (3) of section 66 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, ordered that the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 66 of the said Act dealing with necessity of Permits shall not apply to any transport vehicle of the category e-cart and e-rickshaw as defined in section 2A of the Act, or to be used, for the purpose of carriage of goods and passengers with their personal luggage respectively.

 Provided that the State Governments may impose restrictions under appropriate traffic laws on plying of these vehicles in specific areas or specific roads.

MINISTRY OF ROAD TRANSPORT AND HIGHWAYS

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × 1 =