Practice of filling up of Departure Card by Indians at all international airports discontinued

G.S.R. 586(E).— Whereas, certain draft rules further to amend the Registration of Foreigners Rules, 1992 were published as required by Section 3 of the Registration of Foreigners Act, 1939 (16 of 1939), vide notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Home Affairs G.S.R. 598(E), dated 04th September, 2013 had notified filling up of ‘Departure Card for passengers’ for Indians only. However, the required information is now available in the system from other sources. Accordingly, it has been decided to discontinue the practice of filling up of the Departure Card by Indians at all International Airports w.e.f. July 1st, 2017. However, filling up of departure cards by Indians would continue at Rail, Seaport and Land Immigration Check-posts, till further orders.

[F. No. 25022/52/2004-Imm]

Note :- The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary vide number G.S.R. 318(E), dated the 10th March, 1992 and subsequent amended vide numbers G.S.R. 55 (E), dated the 29th January, 1999; G.S.R. 70 (E), dated 30th January, 2002; G.S.R. 828 (E), dated the 20th October, 2003; G.S.R. 737 (E), dated the 22nd December, 2005; G.S.R. 35 (E), dated 15th January, 2008; G.S.R. 912 (E) dated 15th November, 2010; G.S.R. 113 (E) dated 24th February, 2011; G.S.R. 470 (E) dated 08th July, 2013 and G.S.R. 598(E), dated 04th
September, 2013.

MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

thirteen − twelve =