License by the Director General of Civil Aviation mandatory to operate scheduled air transport services

On 26-02-2015, the Central Government in pursuance of provision to Rule 78 of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 directed that no person shall operate scheduled air transport services to/from an aerodrome including Defence aerodromes with effect from 30-06-2015 unless it has been licensed by the Director General of Civil Aviation.

-Ministry of Civil Aviation

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.