Service tax cannot be levied on mere transfer of title in immovable property

In order to resolve a long standing issue relating to levy of Service Tax on sale of flats/dwellings etc. after issue of occupancy certificate but before issue of completion certificate in areas under the jurisdiction of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai i.e. Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), the Ministry of Finance on 23-10-2015 made clear that sale of flats/dwellings etc where the entire consideration is received after issue of occupancy certificate by BMC, leading to a mere transfer of title in immovable property, falls outside the definition of “Service” provided in Section 65B (44) of the Finance Act, 1994, and is therefore, not taxable.

-Ministry of Finance

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.