The learned counsel for the petitioner submitted that the learned trial
[…] A child may be born out of lawful wedlock, either because he is the child of a woman who is not lawfully married at all, or because he is the child of a woman who is lawfully married, but upon whom he is begotten by another than her lawful husband.”
    Phipson on Evidence: “The legitimacy of a child born during wedlock is presumed; but if its parents are shown to have been judicially separated or to have been living apart under an order more than nine months before its birth, the presumption is reversed.”
    The Michigan Paternity Act, circa 2011 (§722.711 of the Michigan Compiled Laws): “Child born out of wedlock means a child begotten and born to a woman who was not married from the conception to the date of birth of the child, or a child that the court has determined to be a child born or conceived during a marriage but not the issue of that marriage.”

  • The phrase “born out of wedlock” means born of parents who were not married at the time of birth.(Duhaime’s law dictionary: Collins dictionary: Dictionary. com). In the present case, the correct expression is “born during wedlock”.